CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

Department of War Cyber Service Academy (DoW CSA)

Open. Closes January 22, 2030, 1188 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by Washington Headquarters Services, opportunity number HQ003425NFOEASD03.

January 22Closes, 1188 days left
$50,000 to $20,000,000Award range, as stated
Not requiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for Department of War Cyber Service Academy (DoW CSA) (HQ003425NFOEASD03): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/358380

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for HQ003425NFOEASD03.

Notice facts

AgencyWashington Headquarters Services
Opportunity numberHQ003425NFOEASD03
Assistance listing12.902
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryEducation
PostedJanuary 23, 2025
ClosesJanuary 22, 2030
Award range$50,000 to $20,000,000
Expected number of awards75
Total program fundingNot stated
Cost sharing or matchingNot required, per the notice
Applicant types listedOthers (see the notice's eligibility text)
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: Please see Section C of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (under the "Related Documents" tab) for complete eligibility requirements.
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

See the "Related Documents" and "Package" tabs for the complete application package, including the full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity. The Department of War (DoW) Cyber Service Academy (CSA) is authorized by Chapter 112 of Title 10, United States Code, Section 2200. The purpose of the program is to support the recruitment of new cyber talent and the retention of current highly skilled professionals within the DoW cyber workforce. Additionally, this program serves to enhance the national pipeline for the development of cyber personnel by providing grants to institutions of higher…

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
February 8, 2028
474 days left
NDEP STEM Open NFOWashington Headquarters Services$100,000 to $10,000,000
August 7, 2028
655 days left
Defense Security Cooperation University - Research GrantsWashington Headquarters Services$2,500 to $800,000
August 19, 2031
1762 days left
National Center for Narrative Intelligence (NCNI)Washington Headquarters Services$6,000,000 to $6,000,000
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Fair Housing Initiatives Program - Education and Outreach InitiativeDepartment of Housing and Urban Development$175,000 to $2,500,000
November 10, 2026
19 days left
Impact Aid Discretionary Construction Grant Program - 84.041COffice of Elementary and Secondary Education$400,000 to $8,000,000