CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

Native Hawaiian Library Services Grants (2027)

Open. Closes November 13, 2026, 22 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by Institute of Museum and Library Services, opportunity number NAG-HAWAIIAN-FY27.

November 13Closes, 22 days left
$50,000 to $150,000Award range, as stated
Not requiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for Native Hawaiian Library Services Grants (2027) (NAG-HAWAIIAN-FY27): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/363763

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for NAG-HAWAIIAN-FY27.

Notice facts

AgencyInstitute of Museum and Library Services
Opportunity numberNAG-HAWAIIAN-FY27
Assistance listing45.311
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryArts, Humanities
PostedSeptember 1, 2026
ClosesNovember 13, 2026
Award range$50,000 to $150,000
Expected number of awards5
Total program funding$750,000
Cost sharing or matchingNot required, per the notice
Applicant types listedOthers (see the notice's eligibility text)
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: See the Notice of Funding Opportunity for program eligibility criteria.
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

The Native Hawaiian Library Services (NH) program is designed to assist Native Hawaiian serving organizations in sustaining and improving library services with their communities. As information needs change, Native Hawaiian organizations must be able to serve as knowledge and resource centers to benefit their users and the wellness of their communities. The program supports organizations across the islands and country to address their individual information needs and priorities.

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
November 13, 2026
22 days left
21st Century Museum Professionals Program (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$100,000 to $500,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Inspire Grants for Small Museums (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$5,000 to $75,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Laura Bush 21st Century Librarian Program (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$75,000 to $1,000,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Museum Grants for African American History and Culture (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$5,000 to $500,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Museum Grants for American Latino History and Culture (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$5,000 to $500,000