CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

National Leadership Grants for Libraries (2027)

Open. Closes November 13, 2026, 22 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by Institute of Museum and Library Services, opportunity number NLG-LIBRARIES-FY27.

November 13Closes, 22 days left
$25,000 to $1,000,000Award range, as stated
RequiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for National Leadership Grants for Libraries (2027) (NLG-LIBRARIES-FY27): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/363766

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for NLG-LIBRARIES-FY27.

Notice facts

AgencyInstitute of Museum and Library Services
Opportunity numberNLG-LIBRARIES-FY27
Assistance listing45.312
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryArts, Humanities
PostedSeptember 1, 2026
ClosesNovember 13, 2026
Award range$25,000 to $1,000,000
Expected number of awards45
Total program funding$11,500,000
Cost sharing or matchingRequired, per the notice
Applicant types listedOthers (see the notice's eligibility text)
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: See the Notice of Funding Opportunity for eligibility requirements.
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

National Leadership Grants for Libraries (NLG-L) projects enhance the quality of library services nationwide. The program supports projects that: promote adult reading, and health and financial literacies; focus on programming and archival practices related to our shared American history; manage and preserve the national information infrastructure; serve the public’s information and education needs; enhance library and information services through effective and efficient use of new and emerging technologies; improve community prosperity; provide emergency services to communities during…

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
November 13, 2026
22 days left
21st Century Museum Professionals Program (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$100,000 to $500,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Inspire Grants for Small Museums (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$5,000 to $75,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Laura Bush 21st Century Librarian Program (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$75,000 to $1,000,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Museum Grants for African American History and Culture (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$5,000 to $500,000
November 13, 2026
22 days left
Museum Grants for American Latino History and Culture (2027)Institute of Museum and Library Services$5,000 to $500,000