CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

Agriculture Innovation Center Grant Program

Open. Closes January 31, 2027, 101 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by Rural Business-Cooperative Service , opportunity number RBCS-2026-AIC.

January 31Closes, 101 days left
$600,000 to $1,000,000Award range, as stated
RequiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for Agriculture Innovation Center Grant Program (RBCS-2026-AIC): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/363833

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for RBCS-2026-AIC.

Notice facts

AgencyRural Business-Cooperative Service
Opportunity numberRBCS-2026-AIC
Assistance listing10.377
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryAgriculture, Business and Commerce
PostedSeptember 9, 2026
ClosesJanuary 31, 2027
Award range$600,000 to $1,000,000
Expected number of awards3
Total program funding$2,500,000
Cost sharing or matchingRequired, per the notice
Applicant types listedPrivate institutions of higher education
City or township governments
Small businesses
Public and state controlled institutions of higher education
County governments
For profit organizations other than small businesses
Native American tribal governments (federally recognized)
State governments
Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education
Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education
Additional eligibility informationNone listed
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

The primary objective of the program is to provide grants to Agriculture Innovation Centers that will provide technical assistance to agricultural producers to market value-added agricultural products.

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
December 7, 2026
46 days left
MPPEP Phase 3 Invasive Wild-Caught CatfishRural Business-Cooperative Service $50,000 to $2,000,000
not statedRenewable Energy Systems and Energy Efficiency Improvements ProgramRural Business-Cooperative Service $1,500 to $500,000
October 26, 2026
4 days left
Assisting Specialty Crop Exports: Low Oxygen Storage and Packaging Systems for U.S. Tree Nuts with Phytosanitary TraceabilityForeign Agricultural ServiceUp to $2,000,000
October 31, 2026
9 days left
Region 4 Small Business Transportation Technical Assistance Center (SBTTAC)69A350 OSDBU$250,143 to $250,143
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Emergency Citrus Disease Research and Extension Pre-ApplicationsNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$500,000 to $15,000,000