CedarGrantFederal grant drafts in your own AI assistant Add to Claude

Capacity Building Grants for Non-Land-Grant Colleges of Agriculture Program

Open. Closes November 10, 2026, 19 days from October 22, 2026, as posted on Grants.gov. Posted by National Institute of Food and Agriculture, opportunity number USDA-NIFA-NLGCA-011938.

November 10Closes, 19 days left
$30,000 to $750,000Award range, as stated
Not requiredCost sharing, per the notice

Get a first draft in your own AI assistant

Free, no account. Add CedarGrant to Claude, then paste this into a new chat. Your assistant reads the official notice, asks you a few questions and writes a first draft in the notice's format.

Use CedarGrant to help me apply for Capacity Building Grants for Non-Land-Grant Colleges of Agriculture Program (USDA-NIFA-NLGCA-011938): https://simpler.grants.gov/opportunity/363720

Already writing? Paste this instead, with your draft attached:

Use CedarGrant to make a Requirements Map and run a Reviewer Panel on my draft for USDA-NIFA-NLGCA-011938.

Notice facts

AgencyNational Institute of Food and Agriculture
Opportunity numberUSDA-NIFA-NLGCA-011938
Assistance listing10.326
Funding instrumentGrant
CategoryAgriculture
PostedAugust 26, 2026
ClosesNovember 10, 2026
Award range$30,000 to $750,000
Expected number of awardsNot stated
Total program funding$5,700,000
Cost sharing or matchingNot required, per the notice
Applicant types listedOthers (see the notice's eligibility text)
Additional eligibility informationFrom the notice: Applicants for the NLGCA Program must meet all the requirements discussed in this NOFO. Failure to meet the eligibility criteria by the application deadline may result in exclusion from consideration or preclude NIFA from making an award. For those new to Federal financial assistance, NIFA’s About Grants provides highly recommended information about grants and other resources to help understand the Federal awards process. Applications may only be submitted by an NLGCA certified as such…
Where to applyCheck the notice for where and how to submit.

As posted on Grants.gov, checked October 21, 2026. CedarGrant lists what the notice states; it does not judge whether an organization is eligible. The official notice and its modifications control.

Summary from the notice

The NLGCA Program, under assistance listing number 10.326, will assist NLGCA institutions in maintaining and expanding their capacity to conduct education, research, outreach, and integrated activities relating to agriculture, renewable resources, and other similar disciplines. NLGCA institutions may use the funds to maintain and expand capacity: 1. to successfully compete for funds from Federal grants and other sources to carry out educational, research, outreach, and integrated activities that address priority concerns of national, regional, State, and local interest; 2. to disseminate…

Official notice and documents

Open the official noticeGrants.gov page

Similar open grants

ClosesGrantAgencyAward range
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Emergency Citrus Disease Research and Extension Pre-ApplicationsNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$500,000 to $15,000,000
November 2, 2026
11 days left
Tribal Colleges Extension Program Special EmphasisNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$50,000 to $200,000
November 4, 2026
13 days left
1890 Institution Teaching, Research, and Extension Capacity Building Grants ProgramNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$50,000 to $750,000
November 17, 2026
26 days left
Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs Phase IINational Institute of Food and Agriculture$600,000 to $650,000
December 3, 2026
42 days left
Hispanic-Serving Institutions Education Grants ProgramNational Institute of Food and Agriculture$25,000 to $1,200,000